Travel Tryouts for Fall 2017 - Spring 2018 Season

IMPORTANT so please READ:
  • Second year travel players and older can tryout for older teams (however, not more than 2 years older), but cannot play on younger teams. U9 Academy program participation is not considered first year of travel.
  • Club policy requires attendance at one posted tryout per team, but we encourage players to attend as many tryout sessions as possible, so the coach can make the best and most complete assessment of their skills
  • Players can attend multiple tryouts.
  • If you try out for the U10 or U11 age group, you must play on the team you're selected for.
  • Do not attend tryouts for a team you do not want to be on!
  • Players should wear shorts, t-shirts, shin guards, socks, and cleats. Bring water bottle and appropriate size ball (size 4 for U12 and younger, size 5 for U13 and older).
    No uniforms with names or numbers on them!!!
  • Schedule is subject change, so please check website daily.
  • Arrive half an hour before scheduled time to fill out the sign in sheet (there's usually a line). Times listed are the actually start times of tryouts. Make a good first impression.
  • All rain-outs will be announced at the field and the tryout will be re‐scheduled

  • For more info about a specific team, please contact the travel coach

BOYS                                                              Last Updated June 20, 2017

Oldest Birth Year

Team Name

Coach

Day

Date

Time

Location

1999

Heat

(BU19)

Joe
Farrell

Mon
Call

6/19

Call

7:00

Call

HS Turf

Call

2001

Crush

(BU17)

Joe
Kennedy

Fri
Wed

6/16

6/21

7:00

6:00

Udall

Masera

2001

Power

(BU17)

Steve
Cairo

Thu
Thu

6/8

6/15

6:30

7:00

Udall
Udall

2002

 Warriors

 (BU16)

John

Scheid

Tue
Thu

6/13
6/15

7:00

7:00

Udall
Udall

2003

 Blizzard

 (BU15)

Joe
Farrell

Fri
Mon

6/9

6/12

6:30

7:00

HS Turf

HS Turf

2003

 Mayhem

 (BU15)

Chris
Ryan

Mon
Wed

6/12

6/14

5:30

5:30

HS Turf

Masera

2004

 Alliance

 (BU14_

Rick
de Vries

Tue
Thu

6/13

6/15

7:00

7:00

Masera

Masera

2004

 TBD

 (BU14)

Maria
Ierardi

Tue

Thu

6/13

6/15

7:00

7:00

Masera

Masera

2005

 Lightning

 (BU13)

Craig
Miller

Fri
TBD

6/9
TBD

5:00
TBD

HS Turf

TBD

2005

 Impact

 (BU13)

Kevin
Dedcovich

Tue
Thu

6/6

6/8

6:30

6:30

Masera

Masera

2005

 Strikers

 (BU13)

Chris

Walshe

Tue

Thu

6/6

6/8

5:00

5:00

Masera

Masera

2006

 Arsenal

 (BU12)

Scott

Mauri

Mon
Wed

6/5
6/7

6:30
6:30

Masera
Manetuck

2006

 Wolverines

 (BU12)

Josh

Blumberg

Mon

Wed

6/5

6/7

5:00

5:00

Masera

Manetuck

2007

 Resistance

 (BU11)

Pete

McCann

Tue

Thu

6/6

6/8

6:30

6:30

Manetuck

Manetuck

2007

 Dragons

 (BU11)

Mike

Glass

Tue

Thu

6/6

6/8

6:30

6:30

Manetuck

Manetuck

2008

 Boys U10 Academy

 Blue

Academy

Trainer + Chris Walshe

Fri

Mon

6/2

6/5

6:30

6:30

Manetuck

Udall

2008

 Boys U10 Academy

 White

Academy

Trainer + Joe Kennedy

Fri

Mon

6/2

6/5

6:30

6:30

Manetuck

Udall



GIRLS                                                              Last Updated June 13, 2017

Oldest Birth Year

Team Name

Coach

Day

Date

Time

Location

2000

Fusion

(GU18)

Joe
Kennedy

Tue

Wed

6/20

6/21

7:00

7:00

Masera

Masera

2000

Twisters

(GU18)

John
Scheid

Wed

Fri

6/14

6/16

7:00

7:00

Masera

Masera

2001

Wildcats

(GU17)

Steve
Savino

Tue

Thu

6/13

6/15

7:00

7:00

Masera

Masera

2003

Fury

(GU15)

Anthony
Patricola

Thu

Tue

6/8

6/13

5:00

7:00

Masera

Udall

2003

Blaze

(GU15)

Chris
Vail

Mon
Wed

6/12

6/14

5:30

5:30

Masera

Masera

2004

Xtreme

(GU14)

Robin
Lamorte

Thu

Mon

6/8

6/12

6:30

5:30

Masera

HS Turf

2004

Rockstarz

(GU14)

Lisa
Fallon

Fri

Tue

6/9

6/13

5:00

5:00

HS Turf

Udall

2005

Hotshots

(GU13)

Joe
Downey

Thu
Mon

6/8

6/12

5:00

7:00

Masera

Masera

2005

Storm

(GU13)

Jason

Kopp

Tue

Thu

6/6

6/8

6:30

6:30

Masera

Masera

2006

Blue Thunder
(GU12)

Mike

Lombardi

Mon

Thu

6/5

6/8

6:30

6:30

Manetuck

Manetuck

2007

Lady Lions
(GU11)

Sara

McGuire

Mon

Thu

6/5

6/8

4:30

4:30

Udall

Manetuck

2008

Girls U10

Academy Blue

Academy

Trainer + Tobia & Vail

Fri

Mon

6/2

6/5

5:00

5:00

Manetuck

Udall

2008

Girls U10

Academy White

Academy

Trainer + Hofmann

Fri

Mon

6/2

6/5

5:00

5:00

Manetuck

Udall